Van Bloem Gardens
Library of Fruits, Vegetables & More

Welcome to the Library of Fruits, Vegetables, and More. You can view plants by common name or botanical name then scroll through the list to view a thumbnail image and introductory information. Click on a thumbnail image to read more about that particular plant.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL

While you can't purchase plants from this website right now, you can generate a shopping list to take with you to your nearest retailer.

Allium 'Holland Red'

Allium 'Holland Red'

Common Name: Shallots-Organic

GMO Free

...

Allium oschaninii 'Yellow Shallot'

Allium oschaninii 'Yellow Shallot'

Common Name: Shallots

The bulbs are a culinary onion with a superb mild flavor. They can be eaten raw, boiled, pickled, baked, or fried. Shallots are long keeping and will store for up to 12 months.

GMO Free

...

Allium oschaninii 'Dutch Yellow'

Allium oschaninii 'Dutch Yellow'

Common Name: Shallots-Organic

The bulbs are a culinary onion with a superb mild flavor. They can be eaten raw, boiled, pickled, baked, or fried. Shallots are long keeping and will store for up to 12 months.

GMO Free

...

Allium Sativum 'California'

Allium Sativum 'California'

Common Name: Garlic

Garlic (Allium sativum) is a hardy perennial member of the onion family.

GMO Free

...

Allium Sativum 'Elephant'

Allium Sativum 'Elephant'

Common Name: Garlic- Also available in Organic

Each bulb has several very large cloves, each of which can grow into another huge bulb. The ultimate roasting garlic.

GMO Free

...

Allium Sativum 'Spanish Roja'

Allium Sativum 'Spanish Roja'

Common Name: Garlic

This is surely a gourmet garlic. Its taste, though not the hottest, it is a garlic with zing.

GMO Free

...

Allium sativum 'Italian Late'

Allium sativum 'Italian Late'

Common Name: Garlic

GMO Free

...

Allium sepa 'White Ebenezer'

Allium sepa 'White Ebenezer'

Common Name: Onion- also available in Organic

White Set Onion Sets are extremely tasty, with a cool, crisp fine-grained texture.

GMO Free

...

Allium sepa 'Red Wethersfield'

Allium sepa 'Red Wethersfield'

Common Name: Onion- also available in Organic

Dark red globe. Large & uniform with outstanding interior with nicely shaded red flesh.

GMO Free

...

Allium sepa 'Yellow'

Allium sepa 'Yellow'

Common Name: Onions

Gold color on the outside, mild flavor inside a favorite for cooking.

GMO Free

...

Allium sepa 'Yellow Rock'

Allium sepa 'Yellow Rock'

Common Name: Onions-Organic

Gold color on the outside, mild flavor inside a favorite for cooking.

GMO Free

...

Allium tuberosum 'Silver Rose'

Allium tuberosum 'Silver Rose'

Common Name: Garlic- Also available in Organic

GMO Free

...

Allium tuberosum 'Italian Purple'

Allium tuberosum 'Italian Purple'

Common Name: Garlic-Organic

GMO Free

...

Allium tuberosum 'Inchelium Red'

Allium tuberosum 'Inchelium Red'

Common Name: Garlic-Organic

GMO Free

...

Armoracia rusticana 'Horseradish'

Armoracia rusticana 'Horseradish'

Common Name: Horseradish

The plant is probably native to southeastern Europe and western Asia, but is popular around the world today. Horseradish is ideal for your organic herb garden.

GMO Free

...

Asparagus 'Mary Washington'

Asparagus 'Mary Washington'

Common Name: Asparagus

Asparagus should be grown in either full or part sun and dry to average soil.

GMO Free

...

Asparagus 'Jersey King'

Asparagus 'Jersey King'

Common Name: Asparagus

GMO Free

...

Asparagus 'Purple Passion'

Asparagus 'Purple Passion'

Common Name: Asparagus- also available in Organic

GMO Free

...

Asparagus 'Jersey Knight'

Asparagus 'Jersey Knight'

Common Name: Asparagus-Organic

GMO Free

...
Home  |   Bulbs  |   Perennials  |   Water Plants  |   Fruits, Vegetables and More  |   Featured Plants  |   Gardener's Resources  |   Login
Where to Buy  |   Products and POP  |   Bulb Usage  |   Photo Gallery  |   What's New  |   About Us  |   Contact