Van Bloem Gardens
Library of Bulbs

Welcome to the Library of Bulbs. You will find over 589 bulbs including the tried-and-true as well as the best newer offerings.

You can view plants by common name or botanical name then scroll through the list to view a thumbnail image and introductory information. Click on a thumbnail image to read more about that particular bulb.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL

While you can't purchase plants from this website right now, you can generate a shopping list to take with you to your nearest retailer.

Allium 'Hair'

Allium 'Hair'

Common Name: Ornamental Onion

Allium 'Graceful'

Allium 'Graceful'

Common Name: Ornamental Onion

Allium aflatunense 'Purple Sensation'

Allium aflatunense 'Purple Sensation'

Common Name: Ornamental Onion
Dense, 2-3" spherical clusters of vivid purple flowers atop straight, leafless stems. Cut flowers last as long as three weeks and make excellent dried flowers. Lightly fragrant....

Allium atropurpurea

Allium atropurpurea

Common Name: Ornamental Onion
Spherical clusters of dark purple-black flowers atop straight, leafless stems. Excellent cut flowers last as long as three weeks. Lightly fragrant....

Allium azureum

Allium azureum

Common Name: Ornamental Onion-Blue Globe
1-1 1/2" Globes of star-shaped sky blue flowers atop straight leafless stems. Cut flowers are long lasting and lightly fragrant....

Allium christophii

Allium christophii

Common Name: Ornamental Onion-Star of Persia
Produces 6-10" umbels of silvery purple, star shaped flowers on 1-2 foot stems. Cut flowers are long lasting and are excellent for dried arrangements....

Allium giganteum

Allium giganteum

Common Name:
Allium gigantium is perhaps the largest off all the giant onions. Giant softball sized bloom is 5-6" in diameter. Plant in full sun. Great for cut and dried flowers....

Allium giganteum 'Gladiator'

Allium giganteum 'Gladiator'

Common Name: Ornamental Onion
5-6" globes of purple-blue flowers atop 3-6 foot leafless stems. Useful border plant that makes great cut or dried flowers for arrangements. Lightly fragrant....

Allium giganteum 'Globemaster'

Allium giganteum 'Globemaster'

Common Name: Ornamental Onion
Spectacular 10" flower heads. Long lasting....

Allium nectaroscordum siculum

Allium nectaroscordum siculum

Common Name: Mediterranean Bells
Clusters of bell shaped white or pink to wine colored flowers hang in graceful clusters. Especially suited for containers and rock gardens....

Allium ostrowskianum

Allium ostrowskianum

Common Name: Ornamental Onion
Bears bright rose-pink flowers in open umbels. Naturalizes well and makes a beautiful addition to any rock garden....

Allium schubertii

Allium schubertii

Common Name: Ornamental Onion
Huge 12" blooms of sparse, spider like pinkish colored globes sit atop strong stems and low-growing leaves. Naturalizes well....

Allium sphaerocephalon

Allium sphaerocephalon

Common Name: Drumsticks
Oblong clusters of reddish purple flowers. Useful for naturalizing in lightly shaded woodland gardens and borders. Excellent for use as a cut or dried flower....

Allium stipitatum 'Mt. Everest'

Allium stipitatum 'Mt. Everest'

Common Name: Ornamental Onion
Dense, spherical clusters of white flowers atop straight, leafless stems. Cut flowers last as long as three weeks and make excellent dried flowers. Lightly fragrant....

Alocasia 'Caladora'

Alocasia 'Caladora'

Common Name: Elephant Ear- Upright
'Calidora' makes a great addition to any landscape and will give it an instant tropical look!...

Alocasia 'Hilo Beauty'

Alocasia 'Hilo Beauty'

Common Name: Elephant Ear-Upright
A small growing species,the stalks are bluish-black with paper medium-green leaves beautifully marked with irregular areas of pale chartreuse, gray beneath with translucent colored blotches. The color...

Alocasia 'Frydek'

Alocasia 'Frydek'

Common Name: Elephant Ear
This is a beautiful tropical plant, narrow-sagittate, hard leaf satiny emerald-green with white midrib; pale stalks with bizarre purplish banding. This Alocasia likes shade, which makes it extremely easy to grow as a house plant....

Alocasia plumbea 'Nigra'

Alocasia plumbea 'Nigra'

Common Name: Elephant Ear-Upright

This is a stunning beauty has blackish puckered leaves.

...

Amaryllis belladonna

Amaryllis belladonna

Common Name: Surprise Lily
4-6" clusters of rose-pink blossoms top reddish stalks that lend drama and color to the late-season garden. Strongly scented, this is an excellent cut flower, lasting for about a week....

Anemone blanda

Anemone blanda

Common Name: Wind Flower
1" star-like blue, rose, pink and white flowers work well for use in the rockgarden or as a groundcover underplanted with taller bulbs. Naturalizes well....

Anemone coronaria 'Hollandia'

Anemone coronaria 'Hollandia'

Common Name: Wind Flowers-Single Flowering

Anemone coronaria 'The Bride'

Anemone coronaria 'The Bride'

Common Name: Wind Flowers-Single Flowering

Anemone coronaria 'Lord Lieutenant'

Anemone coronaria 'Lord Lieutenant'

Common Name: Wind Flowers-Double Flowering

Anemone coronaria 'Mount Everest'

Anemone coronaria 'Mount Everest'

Common Name: Wind Flowers-Double Flowering

Anemone coronaria 'The Governor'

Anemone coronaria 'The Governor'

Common Name: Wind Flowers-Double Flowering

Anemone coronaria 'St Brigid Mix'

Anemone coronaria 'St Brigid Mix'

Common Name: Wind Flowers-Double Flowering
Home  |   Bulbs  |   Perennials  |   Water Plants  |   Fruits, Vegetables and More  |   Featured Plants  |   Gardener's Resources Login
Where to Buy  |   Products and POP  |   Bulb Usage  |   Photo Gallery  |   What's New  |   About Us  |   Contact