Van Bloem Gardens
Library of Water Plants

Welcome to the Library of Water Plants. You can view plants by common name or botanical name then scroll through the list to view a thumbnail image and introductory information. Click on a thumbnail image to read more about that particular water plant.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL

While you can't purchase plants from this website right now, you can generate a shopping list to take with you to your nearest retailer.

Acorus calamus 'Variegata'

Acorus calamus 'Variegata'

Common Name: Sweet Flag
Strikingly beautiful with its white striped, sword-type, aromatic, bright green foliage. Young shoots have a pink tinge and a tangerine perfume when crushed....

Acorus gramineus 'Ogon'

Acorus gramineus 'Ogon'

Common Name: Sweet Flag
Dwarf, rush-like plant with gold and green variegated leaves which, while not fully evergreen, will withstand all but the worst winters. Ideal for the front of damp sunny borders or in containers....

Anemopsis californica

Anemopsis californica

Common Name: Bear Root
A perennial that has large, waxy, gray-green leaves that lay flat. Flowers all summer. Plant in full sun....
Home  |   Bulbs  |   Perennials  |   Water Plants  |   Fruits, Vegetables and More  |   Featured Plants  |   Gardener's Resources Login
Where to Buy  |   Products and POP  |   Bulb Usage  |   Photo Gallery  |   What's New  |   About Us  |   Contact