Van Bloem Gardens
Library of Bulbs
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL

While you can't purchase plants from this website right now, you can generate a shopping list to take with you to your nearest retailer.

Leucojum aestivum

Leucojum aestivum

Common Name: Summer Snowflake
Lush foliage, 1-1 1/2" wide nodding white bells with petal tips spotted bright green make this a hardy garden favorite. Each stem bears 2 to 8 bells. Adapts easily to heavy, moist soils....

Lilium 'Compass'

Lilium 'Compass'

Common Name: Lily-Asiatic Lilies

Lilium lancifolium 'Orange'

Lilium lancifolium 'Orange'

Common Name: Lily-Tiger Lilies

Lilium lancifolium 'Yellow'

Lilium lancifolium 'Yellow'

Common Name: Lily-Tiger Lilies

Lilium x hybrid asiatica 'Denia'

Lilium x hybrid asiatica 'Denia'

Common Name: Lily-Pixie Lilies
Pastel pink, white and yellow. Hardy perennial that will multiply year after year when planted in the garden. Also good as potted plants with their exotic look and multiple flowers per stem....

Lilium x hybrid Oriental 'Acapulco'

Lilium x hybrid Oriental 'Acapulco'

Common Name: Lily-Oriental Lilies
one of the best fragrant Oriental lilies....

Lilium x hybrid Oriental 'Arena'

Lilium x hybrid Oriental 'Arena'

Common Name: Lily-Oriental Lilies

Lilium x hybrid Oriental 'Aubade'

Lilium x hybrid Oriental 'Aubade'

Common Name: Lily-Oriental Lilies

Lilium x hybrid Oriental 'Barbaresco'

Lilium x hybrid Oriental 'Barbaresco'

Common Name: Lily-Oriental Lilies

Lilium x hybrid Oriental 'Casa Blanca'

Lilium x hybrid Oriental 'Casa Blanca'

Common Name: Lily-Oriental Lilies
", very good outside, fragrant considered the best white Oriental lily for the garden....

Lilium x hybrid Oriental 'Tom Pouce'

Lilium x hybrid Oriental 'Tom Pouce'

Common Name: Lily-Oriental Lilies
30", unique soft petals with yellow stripe at the center....

Lilium x hybrid Oriental 'White Star Gazer'

Lilium x hybrid Oriental 'White Star Gazer'

Common Name: Lily-Oriental Lilies

Lily Oriental 'Star Gazer'

Lily Oriental 'Star Gazer'

Common Name: Lily-Oriental Lilies

The Oriental Lily Star Gazer, 'Lilum 'Star Gazer', has extremely large pink flowers with white edges and spots of red that are fragrant, producing 4-5 flowers per stem.

...

Lycoris aurea

Lycoris aurea

Common Name: Spiderlily
Flowers are yellow with wavy edged, recurved petals create an elegant, spidery effect. Stems are leafless. Superb cut flowers....

Lycoris radiata

Lycoris radiata

Common Name: Spiderlily
Cluster of scarlet flowers with wavy edged, recurved petals create an elegant, spidery effect. Stems are leafless. Superb cut flowers....

Lycoris squamigera

Lycoris squamigera

Common Name: Spiderlily
Large smooth-petaled, rose-pink flowers with an amethyst fringe on stems bloom atop tall leafless stems. Also called "resurrection lily." Blooms best if bulbs are chilled during the winter....
Home  |   Bulbs  |   Perennials  |   Water Plants  |   Fruits, Vegetables and More  |   Featured Plants  |   Gardener's Resources Login
Where to Buy  |   Products and POP  |   Bulb Usage  |   Photo Gallery  |   What's New  |   About Us  |   Contact