Van Bloem Gardens
Library of Bulbs
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL

While you can't purchase plants from this website right now, you can generate a shopping list to take with you to your nearest retailer.

Scilla campanulata 'Excelsior'

Scilla campanulata 'Excelsior'

Common Name: Wood Hyacinth
Spikes of deep purple-blue, bell-shaped flowers bloom among strap-like, glossy, green leaves. Great spring bulbs for naturalistic plantings, container growth, and cutting....

Scilla campanulata 'Mixed'

Scilla campanulata 'Mixed'

Common Name: Wood Hyacinth
White, purple-blue, and rose colored bell-shaped flower spikes bloom among strap-like, glossy, green leaves. Great spring bulbs for naturalistic plantings, container growth, and cutting....

Scilla peruviana

Scilla peruviana

Common Name: Peruvian Lily
Slightly pointed domes of bluish-purple flowers bloom on 12" stems among wide, glossy, strap-like leaves in the late spring. Dormancy is brief....

Scilla siberica

Scilla siberica

Common Name: Siberian Squill
Particularly hardy, this plant bears deep blue flowers on 4-6" spikes very early in the spring. Leaves are wide, glossy, and strap-like. Good for container gardening....

Sparaxis Mixed

Sparaxis Mixed

Common Name: Wandflower
Cluster of kaleidoscope-like patterned and colored flowers up to 2" wide. A spectacular addition to borders, rock gardens, and container plantings. Propagate in the fall from cormlets....
Home  |   Bulbs  |   Perennials  |   Water Plants  |   Fruits, Vegetables and More  |   Featured Plants  |   Gardener's Resources Login
Where to Buy  |   Products and POP  |   Bulb Usage  |   Photo Gallery  |   What's New  |   About Us  |   Contact