Van Bloem Gardens
Library of Bulbs
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL

While you can't purchase plants from this website right now, you can generate a shopping list to take with you to your nearest retailer.

Urginea maritima

Urginea maritima

Common Name: Squill- Giant White Squill

Squill flowers will actually keep longer if it is cut and put in a vase than if left in the garden. As a cut flower Squill has a very unique quality of changing every day.

...

Watsonia Orange

Watsonia Orange

Common Name: Bugle Flower
Bright orange spikes of Gladiolus type flowers. Makes a superlative cut flower being both airy and loosely graceful. Looks best when allowed to develop substantial clumps....

Watsonia Red

Watsonia Red

Common Name: Bugle Flower
Bold, red spikes of Gladiolus type flowers. Makes a superlative cut flower being both airy and loosely graceful. Looks best when allowed to develop substantial clumps....

Watsonia White

Watsonia White

Common Name: Bugle Flower
Tall, white spikes of Gladiolus type flowers. Makes a superlative cut flower being both airy and loosely graceful. Looks best when allowed to develop substantial clumps....

Zantedeschia 'rehmannii superba'

Zantedeschia 'rehmannii superba'

Common Name: Calla-Green Leaf
Shading of pink to rich rose at the edges....

Zantedeschia 'Rubylite Rose'

Zantedeschia 'Rubylite Rose'

Common Name: Calla Lily

Zantedeschia aethiopica

Zantedeschia aethiopica

Common Name: Calla Lily
Graceful large white Calla flowers cover the plant all summer. Gorgeous glossy green foliage....

Zantedeschia albo maculata

Zantedeschia albo maculata

Common Name: Calla Lily

Zantedeschia x hybrid 'Amethyst'

Zantedeschia x hybrid 'Amethyst'

Common Name: Calla Lily

Zantedeschia x hybrid 'Crystal Blush'

Zantedeschia x hybrid 'Crystal Blush'

Common Name: Calla Lily
1 1/2" white blooms turn pink as plant matures....

Zantedeschia x hybrid 'Dark Eyes'

Zantedeschia x hybrid 'Dark Eyes'

Common Name: Calla Lily
Deep rose 1 1/2 - 2 1/2...

Zantedeschia x hybrid 'elliottiana'

Zantedeschia x hybrid 'elliottiana'

Common Name: Calla Lily
Large buttery yellow blooms....

Zantedeschia x hybrid 'Fire Glow'

Zantedeschia x hybrid 'Fire Glow'

Common Name: Calla Lily
Fire Glow has variably-spotted foliage. Bi-color blooms have yellow-cream undertones with edges that turn fiery red-burgundy in high light....

Zantedeschia x hybrid 'Flame'

Zantedeschia x hybrid 'Flame'

Common Name: Calla Lily
Warm season blooming calla lilly with spotted foliage. Flowers begin yellow with red flecks and deepen to red with age....

Zantedeschia x hybrid 'Majestic Red'

Zantedeschia x hybrid 'Majestic Red'

Common Name: Calla Lily
A truly amazing deep burgundy/plum color....

Zantedeschia x hybrid 'Neon Armour'

Zantedeschia x hybrid 'Neon Armour'

Common Name: Calla Lily
Hot pink to red blooms with a waxy spath, color intensifies with age....

Zantedeschia x hybrid 'Sunshine'

Zantedeschia x hybrid 'Sunshine'

Common Name: Calla Lily
Sunshine has very bright light yellow blooms on strong stems. Foliage is arrow-shaped and spotted....
Home  |   Bulbs  |   Perennials  |   Water Plants  |   Fruits, Vegetables and More  |   Featured Plants  |   Gardener's Resources Login
Where to Buy  |   Products and POP  |   Bulb Usage  |   Photo Gallery  |   What's New  |   About Us  |   Contact