Van Bloem Gardens
Library of Perennials
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL

While you can't purchase plants from this website right now, you can generate a shopping list to take with you to your nearest retailer.

Baptisia australis

Baptisia australis

Common Name: Blue False Indigo
Looking like bright blue Lupines, this plant is loaded with large blue plumes. Every spring this very fine plant makes a show that is unbelievable....

Bergenia cordifolia 'Winter Glow'

Bergenia cordifolia 'Winter Glow'

Common Name:
Evergreen. Containers as well as ground cover. Foliage turns reddish-bronze in fall and green again in Spring. Long lasting when out of a bouquet....

Bergenia x hybrida 'Perfect'

Bergenia x hybrida 'Perfect'

Common Name: Saxifraga
Red-brown leaves on strong stems that hold bright flower clusters....

Blechnum spicant

Blechnum spicant

Common Name: Fern, Deer Fern
Dark green fronds are lance-shaped, compact growing and evergreen....

Bletilla striata

Bletilla striata

Common Name: Hardy Ground Orchid
18-24"red-brown leaves on strong stems that hold bright flower clusters....

Brunnera macrophylla

Brunnera macrophylla

Common Name: Heartleaf Alkanet
Flowers resemble Forget-Me-Nots and appear in spring. Blooms with an abundance of small, sky blue colored flowers....

Brunnera macrophylla 'Hadspen Cream'

Brunnera macrophylla 'Hadspen Cream'

Common Name: Heartleaf Alkanet
Light green leaves with irregular creamy yellow variegation. Slightly tolerant of dryer conditions, and blooms mid-season....

Brunnera macrophylla 'Jack Frost PP13859'

Brunnera macrophylla 'Jack Frost PP13859'

Common Name: Heartleaf Alkanet
Frosty silver leaves with strong dark green veins and clearly defined margins. Blooms with tiny cluster of blue flowers. This will brighten up the shade all season long....

Brunnera macrophylla 'Looking Glass PPAF'

Brunnera macrophylla 'Looking Glass PPAF'

Common Name: Heartleaf Alkanet
Shimmering sterling silver leaves reflect all rays of light. The leaves sometimes curl under, adding a softness to its mounded form. Clusters of Wedgewood blue, Forget-Me-Not type flowers float above foliage in the spring....

Brunnera macrophylla 'Variegata'

Brunnera macrophylla 'Variegata'

Common Name: Heartleaf Alkanet
Bold, light green leaves with bright and clear white variegation. Sky blue flowers. Great mid-spring bloomer....

Buddleia davidii 'Adokeep'

Buddleia davidii 'Adokeep'

Common Name: Butterfly Bush
Dark royal blue cone shaped plumes of flowers....

Buddleia davidii 'Black Knight'

Buddleia davidii 'Black Knight'

Common Name: Butterfly Bush
One of the best of all "older" Buddleia varieties. Features dark purple blooms....

Buddleia davidii 'Peacock PPAF'

Buddleia davidii 'Peacock PPAF'

Common Name: Butterfly Bush
Full sun to partial shade Adaptable to many soils, however it prefers moderate moisture. Purple flowers....

Buddleia davidii 'Pyrkeep CPAF'

Buddleia davidii 'Pyrkeep CPAF'

Common Name: Butterfly Bush
3-4', same characteristics as Peacock but has purple flowers....

Buddleia davidii 'Royal Red'

Buddleia davidii 'Royal Red'

Common Name: Butterfly Bush
Reddish-violet blossoms are lightly scented....
Home  |   Bulbs  |   Perennials  |   Water Plants  |   Fruits, Vegetables and More  |   Featured Plants  |   Gardener's Resources Login
Where to Buy  |   Products and POP  |   Bulb Usage  |   Photo Gallery  |   What's New  |   About Us  |   Contact