Van Bloem Gardens
Library of Perennials
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL

While you can't purchase plants from this website right now, you can generate a shopping list to take with you to your nearest retailer.

Rodgersia x hybrida 'Chocolate Wings'

Rodgersia x hybrida 'Chocolate Wings'

Common Name: Rodger's Flower
26-28", selected for its luscious chocolate-colored leaves with deep, accentuated veined foliage. Excellent companion plant in partial shade, where the bronze foliage is unusual and hard to find. Imagine...

Rosea Knock Out TM 'Blushing PP14700'

Rosea Knock Out TM 'Blushing PP14700'

Common Name: Shrub Rose
3', just like its parent The Knock Out Rose, this shrub never stops forming. The light pink color changes nicely into a shell-pink as the bloom ages....

Rosea Knock Out TM 'Red PP11836'

Rosea Knock Out TM 'Red PP11836'

Common Name: Shrub Rose
3', fire engine red blooms in cool weather and cherry-red in summer. Dark purplish-green foliage turns to burgundy in fall. Drought tolerant. Care-free rose. Full sun, but tolerant some afternoon shade in hot dry climates....

Rudbeckia fulgida 'Goldstrum'

Rudbeckia fulgida 'Goldstrum'

Common Name: Black-eyed Susan
24-30", black-coned seed heads provide winter interest, long bloom time, excellent cut flower. 1999 Perennial of the Year....

Rudbeckia hirta 'Indian Summer'

Rudbeckia hirta 'Indian Summer'

Common Name: Black-eyed Susan
36-42", huge golden yellow flowers with brown eye, very floriferous....

Rudbeckia hirta 'Maya'

Rudbeckia hirta 'Maya'

Common Name: Double Black-eyed Susan
18-20", Maya is a groundbreaking new variety, the first double-blooming Rudbeckia ever. Flowers are golden yellow and 4-5" in diameter. This Rudbeckia has proven to do well on plant habit and garden performance...

Rudbeckia hirta 'Prairie Sun'

Rudbeckia hirta 'Prairie Sun'

Common Name: Black-eyed Susan
36", light green central cone blends into golden-yellow petals that are tipped with lemon-yellow. One of the best perennials for the South. Biannual in zone 6-9....

Rudbeckia hirta 'Sonora'

Rudbeckia hirta 'Sonora'

Common Name:
24", wonderful, free-flowering daisies in colors from yellow to bronze and mahogany. Blooms all summer. Plant in full sun....
Home  |   Bulbs  |   Perennials  |   Water Plants  |   Fruits, Vegetables and More  |   Featured Plants  |   Gardener's Resources Login
Where to Buy  |   Products and POP  |   Bulb Usage  |   Photo Gallery  |   What's New  |   About Us  |   Contact