Van Bloem Gardens
Library of Perennials
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL

While you can't purchase plants from this website right now, you can generate a shopping list to take with you to your nearest retailer.

Tiarella 'Pirate's Patch PP14907'

Tiarella 'Pirate's Patch PP14907'

Common Name: Foam Flower
10", this plant is everything nice: dramatic, lacy leaves with heavily marked centers in summer and winter and lightly fragrant, spring flowers. The leaves appear to be lacquered....

Tiarella 'Sugar and Spice PPAF'

Tiarella 'Sugar and Spice PPAF'

Common Name: Foam Flower
This plant is everything nice: dramatic, lacy leaves with heavily marked centers in summer and winter and lightly fragrant. Very shiny leaves....

Tradescantia andersoniana 'Concord Grape'

Tradescantia andersoniana 'Concord Grape'

Common Name: Spiderwort
18", deep purple flowers, narrow, bluish-green foliage is more compact and controlled, plants are extremely free-flowering and bloom all summer....

Tradescantia andersoniana 'Red Grape'

Tradescantia andersoniana 'Red Grape'

Common Name: Spiderwort
15-20", vibrant red-purple flowers, narrow, bluish-green foliage is more compact and controlled, plants are extremely free-flowering and bloom all summer....

Tradescantia andersoniana 'Sweet Kate'

Tradescantia andersoniana 'Sweet Kate'

Common Name: Spiderwort
12-14", every plant that has the combination of chartreuse foliage and clear blue flowers is simply stunning. This one is also known as Tradescantia 'Blue and Gold'. Nice and compact. Hardy in zone 5-8....

Tradescantia andersoniana 'Zwanenburg Blue'

Tradescantia andersoniana 'Zwanenburg Blue'

Common Name: Spiderwort
18-24", very large dark blue flowers, rapid growing perennial....

Tricyrtis 'Blue Wonder'

Tricyrtis 'Blue Wonder'

Common Name:
18-24", captivating exotic flowers rise above foliage on long, arching stems. Great color. Outstanding in a woodland garden on for shaded sites along a walkway or path. Attracts butterflies....

Tricyrtis 'Empress'

Tricyrtis 'Empress'

Common Name:
24-30", stunning hybrid has unique large flowers and vigorous clean, glossy foliage. Six-petaled blooms have rich deep purple spots. Nice cut flower....

Trillium 'Erectum'

Trillium 'Erectum'

Common Name:

Trilliums go dormant in summer, so plant them with other shade-loving perennials. 

...

Trillium 'Yellow'

Trillium 'Yellow'

Common Name:

Trilliums go dormant in summer, so plant them with other shade-loving perennials. 

...

Triteleia laxa 'Rudy'

Triteleia laxa 'Rudy'

Common Name: Brodiaea

Excellent for floral decoration and extremely long lasting when cut.

...

Triteleia laxa 'White Queen'

Triteleia laxa 'White Queen'

Common Name: Brodiaea

Excellent for floral decoration and extremely long lasting when cut.

...

Trollius cultorum 'Earliest of All'

Trollius cultorum 'Earliest of All'

Common Name: Globe Flower
12-24", excellent cut flower, earliest to bloom, fun and bright showy plant....

Trollius cultorum 'Orange Princess'

Trollius cultorum 'Orange Princess'

Common Name: Globe Flower
Late spring, 18-24", finely cut foliage, fun and bright showy plant....
Home  |   Bulbs  |   Perennials  |   Water Plants  |   Fruits, Vegetables and More  |   Featured Plants  |   Gardener's Resources Login
Where to Buy  |   Products and POP  |   Bulb Usage  |   Photo Gallery  |   What's New  |   About Us  |   Contact