Van Bloem Gardens
Library of Water Plants
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL

While you can't purchase plants from this website right now, you can generate a shopping list to take with you to your nearest retailer.

Caltha palustris

Caltha palustris

Common Name: Marsh Marigold
Beautiful yellow, waxy flowers in clusters of 1-7 with heart or kidney shaped dark green leaves. Perfect for the pond edge and shallow water....

Canna Species 'australis'

Canna Species 'australis'

Common Name: Canna -Bronze Water Canna
One of the most attractive Cannas with dark burgundy leaves and red flowers in abundance. Awesome!...

Canna Species 'Pretoria'

Canna Species 'Pretoria'

Common Name: Canna Variegated Water
Huge melon-orange blooms. Striking foliage is zebra striped in yellow and green. Outstanding accent in the garden or container....

Ceratophyllum demersum

Ceratophyllum demersum

Common Name: Hornwort
Found in ponds, marshes, and quiet streams. Used for their appearance and their high oxygen production....

Colocasia 'Illustris'

Colocasia 'Illustris'

Common Name: Taro -Imperial
Tropical plant with black foliage high-lighted with bright green veins. Adds contrast and boldness to the pond or wet area....

Colocasia esculenta

Colocasia esculenta

Common Name: Elephant Ears

Tropical plant known for glossy green foliage. Adds boldness to pond area or container.

...

Colocasia esculenta 'Black Magic'

Colocasia esculenta 'Black Magic'

Common Name: Taro -Black Magic
Tropical plant with striking deep purple foliage. Large purple leaves add contrast and boldness to the pond or wet area. Rapid grower....

Colocasia esculenta 'Fontanesii'

Colocasia esculenta 'Fontanesii'

Common Name: Taro- Violet Stem
Tropical plant known for its' striking dark glossy green foliage on violet stems. Adds boldness to pond area....

Cyperus alternifolius 'Gracillus'

Cyperus alternifolius 'Gracillus'

Common Name: Umbrella Plant -Dwarf
Umbrella-like whorls of green foliage "flowerheads" atop short hollow stems. Graceful slender plant. Fantastic!...

Cyperus haspen 'Viviparous'

Cyperus haspen 'Viviparous'

Common Name: Papyrus -Dwarf
Shortest of all Cyperus. Wispy leaf clusters at tips of thin stems. Flowers are insignificant. Needs full sun....

Cyperus percamenthus

Cyperus percamenthus

Common Name: Papyrus -Giant Dwarf
Has the compactness of Dwarf Papyrus but much larger "tufts" top off the foliage. Fantastic!...
Home  |   Bulbs  |   Perennials  |   Water Plants  |   Fruits, Vegetables and More  |   Featured Plants  |   Gardener's Resources Login
Where to Buy  |   Products and POP  |   Bulb Usage  |   Photo Gallery  |   What's New  |   About Us  |   Contact