Van Bloem Gardens
Library of Water Plants
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL

While you can't purchase plants from this website right now, you can generate a shopping list to take with you to your nearest retailer.

Hibiscus 'acetosella'

Hibiscus 'acetosella'

Common Name: Red leafed Hibiscus
Stunning deep red foliage. This plant produces 2" flowers....

Hibiscus moscheutus

Hibiscus moscheutus

Common Name: Water Hibiscus
Leaves are egg-shaped and three lobed. Pink, white or reddish flowers are 4-6" wide....

Hippuris vulgaris

Hippuris vulgaris

Common Name: Mare's Tail
Hardy perennial oxygenator and submerged plant that has green bottle-brush type foliage....

Houttuynia cordata 'Variegata'

Houttuynia cordata 'Variegata'

Common Name: Variegated Chameleon Plant
Foliage is yellow, bronze, green and red. Very aromatic foliage that smells citrus-like when bruised. Loves moisture.Very rapid grower....

Hydrocotyle 'Nova Zealandiae'

Hydrocotyle 'Nova Zealandiae'

Common Name: Brazillian Pennywort
Tiny dark green leaves. Great oxygenator for a smaller pond....
Home  |   Bulbs  |   Perennials  |   Water Plants  |   Fruits, Vegetables and More  |   Featured Plants  |   Gardener's Resources Login
Where to Buy  |   Products and POP  |   Bulb Usage  |   Photo Gallery  |   What's New  |   About Us  |   Contact