Van Bloem Gardens
Library of Water Plants
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL

While you can't purchase plants from this website right now, you can generate a shopping list to take with you to your nearest retailer.

Marsilea mutica

Marsilea mutica

Common Name: Water Clover -Upright
Green clover leaves with reddish highlights. Small white flowers. Nice plant for the water's edge....

Musa 'Basjoo'

Musa 'Basjoo'

Common Name: Banana- Hardy
This is one of the most exciting bananas. The plant has long, slender, bright green leaves. The 'Basjoo' is the world's cold hardiest banana. It is a great landscape plant, it lends a tropical appearance...

Musa acuminata 'Dwarf Cavendish'

Musa acuminata 'Dwarf Cavendish'

Common Name: Banana Tree -Dwarf
Wonderful dwarf banana with exotic broad green leaves. Great as specimen for back of edge of pond....

Myosotis scirpoides 'Blue'

Myosotis scirpoides 'Blue'

Common Name: Water Forget-Me-Not
Creeping plants have fuzzy leaves and are loaded with small blue Forget-me-not flowers. Late spring - early summer blooming....

Myriophyllum aquaticum

Myriophyllum aquaticum

Common Name: Parrot's Feather
Whorls of blue-green, lacy foliage. Stems float along the water's surface with the tips curving upward above the water....

Myriophyllum brasiliensis

Myriophyllum brasiliensis

Common Name: Parrot's Feather -Red Stemmed
Plant is valued for its whorls of blue-green, lacy foliage and its unusual red stems....

Myriophyllum propium

Myriophyllum propium

Common Name: Parrot's Feather -Miniature
Offers great contrast with dark green stems and bright green conifer type needles. Terriffic and the nicest Milfoil to date....

Nelumbo lutea 'Dark Pink'

Nelumbo lutea 'Dark Pink'

Common Name: Lotus
Pink and orage flowers. Strong bloomer....

Nelumbo lutea 'Light Pink'

Nelumbo lutea 'Light Pink'

Common Name: Lotus
Hot pink flowers. Strong bloomer....

Nelumbo lutea 'White'

Nelumbo lutea 'White'

Common Name: Lotus
White flowers. Strong bloomer....

Nuphar Lutea

Nuphar Lutea

Common Name: Spatterdock
Yellow Ranunculuc type flowers stand 3-4" above the water level. Plant introduces lots of oxygen into the water. Easy to grow....

Nymphaeaceae Nymphaea 'Burgundy Princess'

Nymphaeaceae Nymphaea 'Burgundy Princess'

Common Name: Waterlily
Deep red flowers in Spring - Summer with small leaves that are maroon at first and age to a dark green. 4-5" wide....

Nymphaeaceae Nymphaea 'Changeable'

Nymphaeaceae Nymphaea 'Changeable'

Common Name: Waterlily
Dramatically changes color from yellow to pink as the flower ripens over several days....

Nymphaeaceae Nymphaea 'Fire Opal'

Nymphaeaceae Nymphaea 'Fire Opal'

Common Name: Waterlily
Rich pink double flowers. Large grower....

Nymphaeaceae Nymphaea 'James Brydon'

Nymphaeaceae Nymphaea 'James Brydon'

Common Name: Waterlily
Hot pink flowers with metallic sheen with an aple spice fragrance. Dark stamens tipped with yellow anthers. Partial shade....

Nymphaeaceae Nymphaea 'Joey Tomocik'

Nymphaeaceae Nymphaea 'Joey Tomocik'

Common Name: Waterlily
Large pale yellow flowers rise high above mottled foliage in Spring - Summer. 3-4" across. Great for medium to large ponds....

Nymphaeaceae Nymphaea 'Pink'

Nymphaeaceae Nymphaea 'Pink'

Common Name: Waterlily
Vigouous, mid to large size grower. Plant 24" under water's surface for winter hardiness in Northern areas....

Nymphaeaceae Nymphaea 'Red'

Nymphaeaceae Nymphaea 'Red'

Common Name: Waterlily
Reddish flowers with pink undertone. Plant 24" under water's surface for winter hardiness in Northern states....

Nymphaeaceae Nymphaea 'White'

Nymphaeaceae Nymphaea 'White'

Common Name: Waterlily
Fast grower with classy white blooms. Mid to large size. Plant 24" under water's surface for winter hardiness in Northern areas....

Nymphaeaceae Nymphaea 'Yellow'

Nymphaeaceae Nymphaea 'Yellow'

Common Name: Waterlily
Elegant yellow blooms. Mid to large size. Plant 24" under water's surface for winter hardiness in Northern areas....

Oenanthe fistulosa 'Flamingo'

Oenanthe fistulosa 'Flamingo'

Common Name: Water Dropwort -Variegated
Creeping groundcover with white, green and pink lacy foliage. It forms a fast spreading mate and is shade tolerant....
Home  |   Bulbs  |   Perennials  |   Water Plants  |   Fruits, Vegetables and More  |   Featured Plants  |   Gardener's Resources Login
Where to Buy  |   Products and POP  |   Bulb Usage  |   Photo Gallery  |   What's New  |   About Us  |   Contact