Van Bloem Gardens
Library of Water Plants
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL

While you can't purchase plants from this website right now, you can generate a shopping list to take with you to your nearest retailer.

Pistia stratoides

Pistia stratoides

Common Name: Water Lettuce
Unique light green lettuce-like foliage that floats on the water's surface. Does best in moving water. Prefers some light shade....

Pontederia cordata 'Pinkpons'

Pontederia cordata 'Pinkpons'

Common Name: Pickerel Weed
Shiny, deep green lance shaped leaves. Pink flower clusters at the top of the plant. Shade tolerant....

Pontederia cordata 'Purple'

Pontederia cordata 'Purple'

Common Name: Pickerel Weed
Awesome, shiny, deep green lance shaped leaves. Purple-blue flower clusters on stems. Shade tolerant....
Home  |   Bulbs  |   Perennials  |   Water Plants  |   Fruits, Vegetables and More  |   Featured Plants  |   Gardener's Resources Login
Where to Buy  |   Products and POP  |   Bulb Usage  |   Photo Gallery  |   What's New  |   About Us  |   Contact