Van Bloem Gardens
Library of Water Plants
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL

While you can't purchase plants from this website right now, you can generate a shopping list to take with you to your nearest retailer.

Sagittaria latifolia

Sagittaria latifolia

Common Name: Arrow Head
Native wetland plant. Bold and distinctive arrow shaped leaves. White apple blossom-like flowers on arching stems....

Sarracenia purpurea 'Scarlett Belle'

Sarracenia purpurea 'Scarlett Belle'

Common Name: Pitcher Plant

Pitcher plant with a signature, ruffled hood which covers most of the opening.

...

Saururus cernus 'Red Stem'

Saururus cernus 'Red Stem'

Common Name: Lizard's Tail -Variegated
Forms attractive clumps of green heart shaped foliage on red stems. Fragrant white slowers on curving spikes. Bronze foliage in fall....

Scirpus cernuus

Scirpus cernuus

Common Name: Fiber Optic Plant
Very tiny stems that form a complete ball shaped plant with small pearls at the end of the leaves, creating dancing pearls effects....

Scirpus zebrinus

Scirpus zebrinus

Common Name: Rush -Zebra Rush
Lovely vertically striped rush stems of cream and green. Forms neat clumps. A must have plant!...
Home  |   Bulbs  |   Perennials  |   Water Plants  |   Fruits, Vegetables and More  |   Featured Plants  |   Gardener's Resources Login
Where to Buy  |   Products and POP  |   Bulb Usage  |   Photo Gallery  |   What's New  |   About Us  |   Contact